Our Emperor Sponsors
  • IBM
  • HP

Monday 24 January 2011

Schedule is subject to change without notice.

  F509 N515 L101 N519 N518 B301 S206
08:30
-
09:00
Registration
F5 Foyer
09:00
-
10:00
Welcome to linux.conf.au 2011!
F509 and N515
10:00
-
10:30
Morning Tea
F5 Foyer
  Open Programming Freedom in the cloud Southern Plumbers The Business of Open Source Multimedia + Music Haecksen Arduino
10:30
-
12:15
10:30: perl5i: Perl 5 Improved by Michael G. Schwern 10:30: Burn down the silos! Helping dev and ops gel on high availability websites by Lindsay Holmwood 10:30: Introduction by Dave Arlie 10:30: What does Red Hat do in Brisbane? by Paul Gampe 10:30: Editing video with Pitivi by Jaime Schmidt and Jan Schmidt 10:30: Welcome by Lana Brindley 10:30: Hardware assembly tutorial, part 1
10:35: The Kernel Report by Jonathan Corbet 10:35: Applying martial arts to the workplace: your guide to kicking arse by Pia Waugh
10:55: Now Open: F# by Brian McKenna
11:00: Deltacloud: abstracting for freedom by David Jorm and Stephen Gordon
11:15: Producing WebM content with GStreamer by Jan Schmidt 11:15: Gentle Measures in the Management and Administration of a Server by Joh Clarke 11:15: Break
11:25: Building successful and unsuccessful businesses on open source foundations by Bob Waldie
11:30: An Approach to Automatic Text Generation by Brianna Laugher 11:30: Cloud computing: finding the silver lining for government by Pia Waugh 11:30: Power Management by Matthew Garret 11:30: Hardware assembly tutorial, part 2
11:50: Open Source in Big Business: A Consulting Perspective by Thomas Lee
11:55: Practical Go Programming by Andrew Gerrand 11:55: GNOME Womens Outreach Programme by Danielle Madeley
12:15
-
13:30
Lunch
13:30
-
15:15
13:30: Avoiding Development Monoculture by Jon A. Cruz 13:30: Distributed wikis by Brianna Laugher 13:30: Linaro ARM toolchain development by Michael Hope 13:30: Processes: Creating the Business you Want by Arjen Lentz 13:30: Adventures in Real Time Audio by Roderick Dornan 13:30: Open Source: Saving the World by Noirin Shirley 13:30: High Altitude Arduino: Horus by Joel Stanley and Mark Jessop
13:50: Switchover
13:55: Outside in Development with Behaviour-Driven Development and Rails by Malcolm Locke 13:55: Shield Design: Do It Right! by Jonathan Oxer
14:00: FFADO update by Jonathan Woithe
14:10: Over-complicating a home network the cheapskate way by Aeriana Lee
14:15: Break
14:20: Making SSL accessible to all: the CAcert project by Ian Grigg and Mark Lipscombe
14:25: Lessons learned from 13 years of LWN by Jonathan Corbet
14:30: Java: Rumours of my demise are greatly exaggerated by Steve Dalton 14:30: Linux/X/Wayland Input Directions by Daniel Stone 14:30: Making Music by Roderick Dornan 14:30: Our Sparkle Motion: Empowering the Geekocracy Against the Kyriarchy by Melissa Draper 14:30: Dragino + Arduino by Andy Gelme
14:50: Neurosexism by Brianna Laugher 14:50: Switchover
14:55: Open Source Compiler Construction for the JVM by Thomas Lee 14:55: How I became a Linux chick at the age of 62 by Jean Hollis Weber 14:55: Lunar Numbat Board Design by Luke Weston
15:00: Hackerspaces by Andy Gelme
15:15
-
15:45
Afternoon Tea
F5 Foyer
15:45
-
17:30
15:45: The State of PHP by Adam Harvey CAcert Assurer Training Event (bring your ID!) by Ian Grigg and Mark Lipscombe 15:45: Using sysfs classes to achieve uniform creation and management of virtual devices by Neil Brown 15:45: License compliance in Open Source business by Matthew Garrett 15:45: Audio and video processing in HTML5 by Silvia Pfeiffer 15:45: Finding your feet without losing your head by Alison Young 15:45: Greenhouse Control Using Arduino by Bdale Garbee
16:05: We are here. We have always been here by Donna Benjamin 16:05: Switchover
16:10: Indefero Code & Project Management by Jethro Carr 16:10: Building Smart Outlets Using Arduino by Jazz Yao-Tsung Wang
16:15: Lightning talks incl HTML5 media accessibility update by Silvia Pfeiffer
16:25: Training Allies by Valerie Aurora and Donna Benjamin
16:30: Linux Kernel Perforamance and AIM7 by Peter Chubb 16:30: Break
16:40: SPDX: evolution of the package facts proposal by Kate Stewart
16:45: Lightning Talks 16:45: How To Lie Like A Geek by Michael Schwern 16:45: No REST For The Arduino by Aneesha Bakharia
17:00: Embedded GPUs for ARM - open discussion
17:05: Switchover
17:10: Wrap up: thanks / prizes

Schedule is subject to change without notice.